CLA-2-42:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:341

John O’Hara
Watchdog Group
7800 Forsyth Blvd. 8th Floor
St. Louis, M0 63105

RE: The tariff classification of a contact lens case from China

Dear Mr. O’Hara:

In your letter dated October 27, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item depicted in the photograph you provided is a contact lens case constructed wholly of molded plastics. (Neither a sample nor a style number were provided.) The case is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to contact lens. A lens is intended to be stored in both the right and left wells of the case. The wells have twist-off caps. The contact lens case is a form of a spectacle case.

The applicable subheading for the contact lens case will be 4202.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division